Law Offices of Jan Joseph Bejar A P.L.C.
Resolving Immigration Problems In An Honest & Responsible Manner

Posts tagged "Citizenship"

Steps to follow to become a naturalized United States citizen

To qualify for United States citizenship via naturalization, you're required to be at least 18 years old and to have lived here for five years or more. In the event that you are married to an American citizen, then you can apply at the three-year point instead. Additional requirements that must be met to qualify for citizenship via this method are listed on the N-400 form, also known as the Application for Naturalization.

Obtaining United States citizenship through your parents

So many people throughout San Diego desire to become naturalized citizens of the United States. They either came to the country seeking employment, education or a completely new life. Now, they want to remain and use their previous clearance to establish citizenship. Here's how you can obtain United States citizenship through your parents.

California citizenship ceremony swears in young people

In a California community a couple hours north of the San Diego area, 41 young people recently became United States citizens following the naturalization of their parents. The young people gaining their new citizenship represented 14 nations. Participants in the ceremony ranged in age from 7 to 22. Leaving the citizenship ceremony, all of the young people were citizens of the United States. Some noted that they felt pride in becoming U.S. citizens.

What is dual citizenship?


Though you may have heard the term dual citizenship, you may wonder what exactly it refers to. Dual citizenship refers to when an individual is a citizen of two different countries at one time. An individual with dual citizenship has rights and obligations associated with both countries they have citizenship with. Dual citizenship provides different benefits and important rights but it is also important to understand the legal obligations associated with it.

Understanding the process to becoming a U.S. citizen


Understanding how to become a citizen in the United States is important for many immigrants and their families. As such, knowledge of the citizenship and naturalization process is important. It is possible to become a citizen of the United States through either birth or naturalization. Fort those born in the United States, they are citizens at birth. In some circumstances, and depending on the law at the time of their birth, children born abroad to parents who are U.S citizens are also citizens. Because the laws change, it is important to be familiar with them and with current law.

Parents of citizen at birth children affected by policy change


Given the ongoing changes to U.S. policy and the rhetoric surrounding immigrants, people in San Diego must be fully aware and up to date as to what is being done. Changes to certain programs can affect many people and those who could be in jeopardy should understand how. The administration of President Donald J. Trump canceled a program that was created under the prior administration of President Barack Obama, but was never put into action. This program was designed to shield parents of a child who is a citizen at birth from being deported.

What are residence and presence requirements for naturalization?


Immigrants in San Diego who are seeking citizenship in the United States must understand the various requirements that must be fulfilled for naturalization. Some are basic, but no less important. Residence and physical presence requirements fall into this category. Those who have all the other requirements but do not meet the criteria for residence and presence could find themselves unable to be naturalized.

What are the citizen at birth rules for a child born in wedlock?


It is not unusual for people in San Diego, throughout California and across the U.S. to have a situation in which a child being a citizen at birth is a concern. There are certain general requirements for a child to be considered a U.S. citizen when they are born. For a child born in wedlock, it is important to understand the rules from the U.S. Citizenship and immigrantion Services (USCIS). If the child was born of two U.S. citizen parents outside the U.S., the child is a U.S. citizen if, when he or she was born, both the parents are U.S. citizens; and at least on parent has lived in the U.S. or one of its outlying territorial possessions. If the child is born of a U.S. citizen parent and a U.S. national, the child will be a citizen if one parent is a U.S. citizen and the other parent is a U.S. national; and the U.S. citizen was in the U.S. or one if its outlying possessions for one year continuously.

San Diego-area immigrants celebrate new citizenship

In an area rich with ethnic diversity, El Cajon stands out. The city of approximately 100,000 sits just a few minutes northeast of San Diego. It recently celebrated its ethnically diverse population with a citizenship ceremony that transformed immigrants into U.S. citizens.

Email Us For A Response

Do You Have A Case Or Question?

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Privacy Policy

Contact Our Office

Law Offices of Jan Joseph Bejar, A P.L.C.
3230 Fifth Avenue
Suite 100
San Diego, CA 92103

Phone: 619-291-1112
Fax: 619-291-1102
Map & Directions

Review Us
Google Map