Law Offices of Jan Joseph Bejar A P.L.C.
Resolving Immigration Problems In An Honest & Responsible Manner

Steps to follow to become a naturalized United States citizen

To qualify for United States citizenship via naturalization, you're required to be at least 18 years old and to have lived here for five years or more. In the event that you are married to an American citizen, then you can apply at the three-year point instead. Additional requirements that must be met to qualify for citizenship via this method are listed on the N-400 form, also known as the Application for Naturalization.

To get the naturalization process started, you'll need to start by filling out the N-400 and signing it. If you're not yet living in the U.S., then you'll need to also affix two passport-sized photographs to your application. All applicants have to include any documents that help substantiate their case for naturalization as well as any processing fees.

After submitting your application for naturalization, you'll receive a notice from the United States Citizenship and immigrantion Services (USCIS) office letting you know when your biometrics appointment is. At this appointment, you will have your photograph and fingerprints taken.

These will be utilized to run a background check on you. It's mandatory that you complete this step before you can move on to an interview.

At the interview session, you'll be asked questions regarding the N-400 you filled out and also be asked to take both a civics and English language test.

In many cases, the USCIS officer you meet with will be able to provide you with an updated status in your case at the conclusion of your appointment. In some cases, he or she may ask you to conduct a follow-up interview, to provide more documentation or to retake a test before a decision is reached.

Soon thereafter, you will be provided with a written decision that your request for naturalization has either been granted or denied. Applicants wishing to have their cases reevaluated must file an N-336 form requesting a hearing in the matter within 30 days of receiving the denial.

If your request is granted, you'll be invited to participate in a mandatory Oath of Allegiance Ceremony where you will officially become a citizen.

If you have questions about whether you quality for naturalization or about why your application was denied, a San Diego citizenship attorney can provide guidance.

Source: U.S. Citizenship and immigrantion Services, "10 Steps to Naturalization," accessed Oct. 13, 2017

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information
Email Us For A Response

Do You Have A Case Or Question?

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Privacy Policy

Contact Our Office

Law Offices of Jan Joseph Bejar, A P.L.C.
3230 Fifth Avenue
Suite 100
San Diego, CA 92103

Phone: 619-291-1112
Fax: 619-291-1102
Map & Directions

Review Us
Google Map