Law Offices of Jan Joseph Bejar A P.L.C.
Resolving Immigration Problems In An Honest & Responsible Manner

Who qualifies for the United States O employment visa?

According to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), the O visa is reserved for individuals thought to possess documented extraordinary achievements or abilities in a given field.

The O-1 class of visa is intended to be issued to those looking to come here and work in a number of different fields, but who have intentions of maintaining permanent residency elsewhere. To qualify for this type of visa, you must be able to demonstrate that you've received either domestic or international acclaim for your abilities in your profession.

Those eligible for an O-1A visa are thought to possess extraordinary insight in athletics, the sciences, business and education. To apply for the O-1B class of visa, you're required to be either uniquely talented or renowned in either the television or motion picture industries.

The O-2 visa class is reserved for the support staff that works for O-1 visa applicants. For example, if an athlete requires a special trainer in order to perform at one's peak, then that individual may be issued an O-2 visa to come to the U.S. with him or her. For any O-1A or O-1B applicant, the individual requesting an O-2 visa must be described as an integral member of the primary visa holder's team.

Key to getting an O-2 application approved is that the O-1 applicant must demonstrate that the services provided by the O-2 applicant cannot be easily replicated by someone already living in the U.S. If his or her responsibilities can be just as easily performed by an American, then it's likely that the O-2 visa application will be denied.

Both the spouses and kids of O-1 and O-2 applicants may qualify for an O-3 visa if they, too, wish to be allowed to come to the U.S.

If you're considering applying for an O visa, a San Diego, California, employment immigration attorney can advise you as to how to effectively go about doing so.

Source: U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, "O-1 Visa: Individuals with Extraordinary Ability or Achievement," accessed Dec. 08, 2017

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information
Email Us For A Response

Do You Have A Case Or Question?

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.


Privacy Policy

Contact Our Office

Law Offices of Jan Joseph Bejar, A P.L.C.
3230 Fifth Avenue
Suite 100
San Diego, CA 92103

Phone: 619-291-1112
Fax: 619-291-1102
Map & Directions

Review Us
Google Map