Law Offices of Jan Joseph Bejar A P.L.C.
Resolving Immigration Problems In An Honest & Responsible Manner

What's required to receive a green card or marriage-based visa?

One of the benefits of United States citizenship is the ability to bring your spouse to lawfully live with you in the United States as a result of being married. That said, just because you are married to someone does not mean that your spouse will automatically receive a visa. The visa application process could take time for your spouse to complete, and there could be some legal challenges to overcome, waiting times and a lot of paperwork.

For the purposes of finding more information about this type of visa in particular, applicants should refer to it as a "marriage-based green card" or a "marriage-based visa." Here are the qualifications for eligibility for a marriage-based green card according to U.S. immigration rules:

  • You must prove that you are legally married and that the marriage satisfies the marriage requirements under U.S. immigration law.
  • You must prove that your marital agreement is "bona fide." In other words, you did not simply marry a friend or partner for the purposes of obtaining a green card.
  • You can prove that your partner has U.S. citizenship or is a lawful permanent U.S. resident.
  • You can prove that you and your partner are not married to any other people.

Of course, the above information is merely a simplified overview of the requirements for obtaining a marriage-based visa to live and work within the United States. Many nuanced details of immigration law apply to each of the above requirements. If you want to obtain a marriage-based visa, you may want to learn more about the requirements by discussing the unique facts pertaining to your immigration case with a qualified immigration and attorney.

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information
Email Us For A Response

Do You Have A Case Or Question?

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Privacy Policy

Contact Our Office

Law Offices of Jan Joseph Bejar, A P.L.C.
3230 Fifth Avenue
Suite 100
San Diego, CA 92103

Phone: 619-291-1112
Fax: 619-291-1102
Map & Directions

Review Us
Google Map