Law Offices of Jan Joseph Bejar A P.L.C.
Resolving Immigration Problems In An Honest & Responsible Manner

Citizenship Archives

Will lawmakers pave a path for 'Dreamers' to get green cards?

Immigration reform has been a topic that lawmakers have been debating about for years, but they can never seem to agree on a piece of legislation. At the moment, the biggest point of debate in Congress relates to individuals with Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) status. These immigrants, also known as 'Dreamers' are mostly adults who entered the United States as the children of undocumented immigrants.

Man's 22-year immigration journey ends in citizenship

A 61-year-old Seattle man who hails from Vietnam has gained his citizenship after a long, hard-fought game of diligence. The man's problems began approximately 22 years ago when he was working as a tour guide in Vietnam. Unbeknownst to him, a group of former United States Navy Seals asked the man to take them to a restricted area. He took them, and this resulted in him being detained by Vietnamese officials.

Not all marriages qualify for immigration purposes

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services regulates many different aspects of immigration to America, including the kinds of marriages that the country recognizes as part of a pathway to citizenship or resident status. Depending on the nature of the marriage itself and the country where the marriage took place, some marriages may not receive recognition under the law within the U.S.

What are the pros and cons of obtaining dual citizenship?

The reasons that an individual may wish to retain the citizenship of two different countries can be varied. One common reason is to more easily take up residency in other places. Others pursue dual citizenship because it gives them access to a host of government-run social programs.

How do I prove that I am a U.S. citizen?

Proving that you are a citizen of the United States can depend on your personal history and whether or not you were born in the United States. If you were, in fact, born in the United States, proving citizenship is easy. The only thing that you will need to provide is your birth certificate. If you were not born in the United States, things can be a little more complicated. The following are some frequently asked questions about proof of citizenship.

Steps to follow to become a naturalized United States citizen

To qualify for United States citizenship via naturalization, you're required to be at least 18 years old and to have lived here for five years or more. In the event that you are married to an American citizen, then you can apply at the three-year point instead. Additional requirements that must be met to qualify for citizenship via this method are listed on the N-400 form, also known as the Application for Naturalization.

Email Us For A Response

Do You Have A Case Or Question?

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Privacy Policy

Contact Our Office

Law Offices of Jan Joseph Bejar, A P.L.C.
3230 Fifth Avenue
Suite 100
San Diego, CA 92103

Phone: 619-291-1112
Fax: 619-291-1102
Map & Directions

Review Us
Google Map