Law Offices of Jan Joseph Bejar A P.L.C.
Resolving Immigration Problems In An Honest & Responsible Manner

Citizenship Archives

How do I prove that I am a U.S. citizen?

Proving that you are a citizen of the United States can depend on your personal history and whether or not you were born in the United States. If you were, in fact, born in the United States, proving citizenship is easy. The only thing that you will need to provide is your birth certificate. If you were not born in the United States, things can be a little more complicated. The following are some frequently asked questions about proof of citizenship.

Steps to follow to become a naturalized United States citizen

To qualify for United States citizenship via naturalization, you're required to be at least 18 years old and to have lived here for five years or more. In the event that you are married to an American citizen, then you can apply at the three-year point instead. Additional requirements that must be met to qualify for citizenship via this method are listed on the N-400 form, also known as the Application for Naturalization.

The facts about green cards

There is a lot of inaccurate information floating around about immigrantion these days. Sometimes it’s the result of changing policies and sometimes rumors. With immigrantion a top story in the current US political climate, it’s hard to know what is true. Whatever the discussion, green cards tend to be at the heart of the debate.

Obtaining United States citizenship through your parents

So many people throughout San Diego desire to become naturalized citizens of the United States. They either came to the country seeking employment, education or a completely new life. Now, they want to remain and use their previous clearance to establish citizenship. Here's how you can obtain United States citizenship through your parents.

California citizenship ceremony swears in young people

In a California community a couple hours north of the San Diego area, 41 young people recently became United States citizens following the naturalization of their parents. The young people gaining their new citizenship represented 14 nations. Participants in the ceremony ranged in age from 7 to 22. Leaving the citizenship ceremony, all of the young people were citizens of the United States. Some noted that they felt pride in becoming U.S. citizens.

What is dual citizenship?

Though you may have heard the term dual citizenship, you may wonder what exactly it refers to. Dual citizenship refers to when an individual is a citizen of two different countries at one time. An individual with dual citizenship has rights and obligations associated with both countries they have citizenship with. Dual citizenship provides different benefits and important rights but it is also important to understand the legal obligations associated with it.

Email Us For A Response

Do You Have A Case Or Question?

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.


Privacy Policy

Contact Our Office

Law Offices of Jan Joseph Bejar, A P.L.C.
3230 Fifth Avenue
Suite 100
San Diego, CA 92103

Phone: 619-291-1112
Fax: 619-291-1102
Map & Directions

Review Us
Google Map