Law Offices of Jan Joseph Bejar A P.L.C.
Resolving Immigration Problems In An Honest & Responsible Manner

Posts tagged "Employment Immigration"

USCIS sued for unreasonably delaying EB-5 foreign investor visas

An investment firm supporting the alternative energy industry has sued the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services for delaying EB-5 visas for wealthy foreign investors. The California Energy Investment Center, LLC, claims that the USCIS has put unreasonable roadblocks in the way of EB-5 visas for 200 investors who have already provided $100 million in U.S. investments.

Applying for a TN Visa for work in the United States

Residents of Mexico and Canada who wish to enter the United States to work must first obtain a visa. Residents of these two countries are legally permitted to hold employment in the United States due to the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA). The TN Visa, which is short for nonimmigrant NAFTA Professional, allows residents of Mexico and Canada to work in the country for predetermined business.

Workers can expect interviews, delays before getting green cards

Immigrants with work visas who are trying to get green cards are likely to see delays in the process. On Aug. 28, the U.S. Citizenship and immigrantion Services announced that they will be required to submit to an in-person interview once their I-485 green card applications are submitted.

Things to know about temporary work permits

Numerous immigrants enter the United States every year for employment purposes -- many coming to California. Some are looking for permanent positions, while others are only wanting temporary jobs. In either case, these individuals must obtain the appropriate visas or permits for their employment needs. This column will try to address some things that immigrants and employers need to know about temporary work permits.

Need and employment visa? Things to know

Obtaining the appropriate visa for work purposes would seem like a fairly simple task; however, it actually can be quite challenging. When one needs an employment visa, there are a lot of steps involved in the process, which can make the whole thing rather confusing. This column will try to address some of the things immigrants who are looking to come to California or elsewhere in the United States for work may need to know about employment-based immigrantion.

Beware of unlicensed immigrantion service centers

Throughout California, numerous agencies can be found that claim to specialize in issues affecting immigrants. Unfortunately, some of these companies, upon closer investigation, have been found to not hold the required licenses required under state law to perform the services they claim to offer. The owner and an employee of one such immigrantion services business in the northern part of the state were recently arrested on fraud charges, although the business still remained opened after their arrests.

How does one get Foreign Labor Certification?

When foreign nationals want to come to the United States for work purposes, they must obtain the appropriate visas for their specific jobs. Before this is even possible, in many cases, employers must obtain what is called Foreign Labor Certification in order to show the government the need to hire immigrant workers. How do employers in California and elsewhere apply for Foreign Labor Certification?

How can an attorney help with fiance visas?

Getting married is supposed to be an exciting time in a couple's life together. Unfortunately, for United States citizens, whether residing in California or elsewhere, who become engaged to non-citizens currently residing outside the country, getting married can be more difficult than expected. In such cases, fiance visas are required and obtaining them is not always easy. An immigrantion attorney may be able to help, though.

Who needs E-3 visas?

Before foreign nationals can enter the United States for work purposes, whether in California or elsewhere, these individuals will need to obtain the appropriate visas. For those coming from Australia in particular, E-3 visas will be required. How does one qualify for this visa type?

What are some of the requirements for an L-1 visa?

When a foreign national wants to enter the United States – whether in California or elsewhere -- for an extended period of time, he or she will likely need a visa. The are numerous visa types, though, and understanding which is needed and what requirements must be met can be rather confusing. In this week's article, this column will focus on the requirements of the L-1 visa.

Email Us For A Response

Do You Have A Case Or Question?

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Privacy Policy

Contact Our Office

Law Offices of Jan Joseph Bejar, A P.L.C.
3230 Fifth Avenue
Suite 100
San Diego, CA 92103

Phone: 619-291-1112
Fax: 619-291-1102
Map & Directions

Review Us
Google Map