Business and Employment-Based Immigration

There is a multitude of ways that a person can earn the right to live and work in the United States on a temporary or permanent basis. Federal immigration laws, however, are extremely complex and sometimes counterintuitive.

Retaining an attorney to help you with the simple and complex areas of employment, business and investment based-immigration matters is essential to protecting your rights if you are an immigrant living or working in the United States.

The Law Offices of Jan Joseph Bejar, A.P.L.C., located in San Diego, California, is proud to assist individuals and families with their immigration needs. We provide a wide range of employment and business immigration services to help clients with these and other important matters:

If you are seeking an investor E-1 or E-2 visa, you may be able to bring other persons to work with you in your company in the United States, but they must all be the same nationality as the controlling investor(s) and must come from a country that has a treaty with the United States (approximately 35 countries have such treaties).

If you are seeking a P visa for world-class athletes, we can help. We also assist entertainers, prominent professionals, and leading musicians and actors who are seeking P visas.

EB-5: The Million-Dollar Investment Permanent Residence Program

If you are a foreign national who actively invests in a United States commercial enterprise you may be able to obtain permanent residency under the EB-5 visa category. The EB-5 visa is commonly called the million-dollar visa because generally, to qualify, you must be able to invest at least one million dollars and create 10 full-time jobs in the United States. However there are some exceptions. In "targeted employment areas," which are generally rural areas or areas of high unemployment, the investment must be at least half a million dollars.

The EB-5 visa category allows for a two-year conditional residency for the investor, at which time, the immigrant can petition to remove the condition and become a permanent resident. In addition to the investor, the spouse and unmarried children may apply for derivative visas as well. If you are interested in pursuing this visa option, our lawyers can guide you through the process efficiently and effectively.

Contact Us

To learn about these and other employment- and business-based immigration services, we encourage you to contact our San Diego office at 619-291-1112 or contact us by email.