Law Offices of Jan Joseph Bejar A P.L.C.
Resolving Immigration Problems In An Honest & Responsible Manner

San Diego Immigration Law Blog

New immigrant caravan headed to United States

There is no doubt that it is a scary time to be an immigrant from Latin America today in the United States. Recent news reports of a crackdown on Honduran emigres who are currently in a caravan heading for Mexico's northern border offer no encouragement to those fleeing violence and oppression in their homelands.

Pressure from the U.S. president has led to Mexico sending their own troops to seal off their southern borders. This week, two planeloads of riot gear-wearing Mexican federal agents arrived in Tapachula, which borders Guatemala. The city has become a major spot to cross over into Mexico and head north to the US.

Never do this during your immigration interview

As a part of your U.S. immigration process, you may need to appear for an interview. It can be stressful going into the Bureau of U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) for one of these interviews. You may be unfamiliar about how to act and whether you're giving the best responses.

To help you stay on the right track regarding how to comport yourself and answer USCIS officers' questions, here is a vital "do not do" list:

How do I become a naturalized citizen of the United States?

When you're a legal permanent resident of the United States, you can apply for citizenship through the process of naturalization if you meet the necessary criteria. For example, new citizens of the United States need to show that they have English literacy, good moral character and a general knowledge of U.S. government, history and laws.

Here is a little more detail on the requirements for becoming a naturalized U.S. citizen:

150 arrested for immigration violations in Los Angeles

Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) agents arrested 150 people in Los Angeles over several days in September. The massive immigration raid included the apprehension of one man who had been convicted of attempted murder and one woman who had been charged with seven drunk driving offenses.

The immigration operation targeted people seen as threats to public safety. ICE officials sought to apprehend people who have allegedly violated immigration laws and been found guilty of other criminal actions. ICE claims that 90 percent of the arrested individuals had been convicted of crimes.

5 kinds of employment-based green cards

A worker who obtains a U.S. green card could enjoy the many economic benefits of living and working in the United States, but there could be other, more important reasons for someone to want to live in this country such as family or safety from political problems in his or her home country. Regardless of the reason why you want to obtain a green card, you may want to consider one that's based on your employment.

Here are five types of employment-based green cards. Does one of the following apply to your situation?

What to expect on a deportation flight out of the United States

U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) conducts regular deportation flights to send deported immigrants to their home countries throughout the world. The number one stop for these specially-chartered immigration flights is currently Guatemala City.

In many cases, ICE will wait until it has enough immigrants to load a chartered plane that flies the men and women to their home countries. In other cases, ICE will buy a one-way ticket for an immigrant who is headed to a less-than-common destination. In 2016, almost 100,000 immigrants were deported via chartered ICE flights.

Can an undocumented immigrant obtain legal residency?

At first blanch, the immigration laws in the United States don't offer a lot of hope for undocumented immigrants. Even before the recent strictness with regard to the enforcement of immigration rules and the deportation of undocumented immigrants, those who were in the United States without the appropriate paperwork didn't have a lot of options -- but now the situation is worse.

The truth is that it's not entirely easy to come to the United States, and many of those who are currently here unlawfully didn't have any lawful options for coming to the country. Now, there are millions of people living, working and raising families in America and they don't know what to do.

Which is the most powerful passport in the world?

One of the benefits of having a United States passport is the fact that it's one of the very best travel documents anyone can have. While there are some countries whose passports have even more travel clout, the U.S. passport is comparable to these other countries and will allow travelers to visit countless nations without needing to organize a visa beforehand. Just fly to the country, step out into the airport and get your passport stamped with an automatic tourist visa.

In terms of ranking the most powerful passports, Business Insider recently offered a ranking of passports in order of how many countries the passport holders can enter without pre-arranging a visa. Here are the five most powerful passports ranked in this fashion:

Can I help my brother come to the United States?

It's not easy to live in the United States away from your much-loved siblings. Nevertheless, the strictness of U.S. immigration law means that it could be difficult for them to come for a visit depending on their home countries. It also could be difficult for them to move to the United States to live and work.

That said, if you're a U.S. citizen, a legal strategy exists that could benefit you and your family. Immigration rules allow U.S. citizens to submit a petition to bring their brothers and sisters aged 21 years of age and older into the U.S. as green card holders. Unfortunately, U.S. permanent residents and green card holders cannot submit a petition like this on behalf of their siblings.

What's required to receive a green card or marriage-based visa?

One of the benefits of United States citizenship is the ability to bring your spouse to lawfully live with you in the United States as a result of being married. That said, just because you are married to someone does not mean that your spouse will automatically receive a visa. The visa application process could take time for your spouse to complete, and there could be some legal challenges to overcome, waiting times and a lot of paperwork.

For the purposes of finding more information about this type of visa in particular, applicants should refer to it as a "marriage-based green card" or a "marriage-based visa." Here are the qualifications for eligibility for a marriage-based green card according to U.S. immigration rules:

  • You must prove that you are legally married and that the marriage satisfies the marriage requirements under U.S. immigration law.
  • You must prove that your marital agreement is "bona fide." In other words, you did not simply marry a friend or partner for the purposes of obtaining a green card.
  • You can prove that your partner has U.S. citizenship or is a lawful permanent U.S. resident.
  • You can prove that you and your partner are not married to any other people.
Email Us For A Response

Do You Have A Case Or Question?

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Privacy Policy

Contact Our Office

Law Offices of Jan Joseph Bejar, A P.L.C.
3230 Fifth Avenue
Suite 100
San Diego, CA 92103

Phone: 619-291-1112
Fax: 619-291-1102
Map & Directions

Review Us
Google Map