Law Offices of Jan Joseph Bejar A P.L.C.
Resolving Immigration Problems In An Honest & Responsible Manner

San Diego Immigration Law Blog

What is an EB-5 Visa and how does it work?

Those considering the EB-5 visa must have significant assets to invest into the American economy.

Specifically, the program was created for foreign investors who will put at least $1 million into a new business in the United States. That commercial enterprise also has to create a minimum of 10 new jobs.

Family immigration: Answer all the appropriate questions

When it comes to the topic of family immigration, many people don't know where to start. They know what they want to accomplish, but have no clue as to how they will reach their end goal.

Here are some of the most important questions associated with family immigration:

  • What is the most common way for a person to enter the United States? There are many ways a family member can gain access to the US, including both employment-based and family-based immigration.
  • Is there a waiting list for people who want to move their family to the country? Generally speaking, there is a waiting list for family members to enter the U.S. The length of the waiting period depends on many factors, including the relationship with the citizen and the country of origin.
  • Are there any obstacles standing in the way? The short answer is yes. For example, if a person has made an illegal entry in the past, it may make it difficult for him or her to gain legal entry in the future.

California's Governor pardons deportees in defiance

California's Governor has a Christmas tradition of issuing pardons.

This year, the Governor upped the game by defying the current presidential administrations aggressive stance on undocumented immigrants by pardoning two of those immigrants before they could be deported. The Governor called his actions a mercy.

What are residency requirements to qualify for naturalization?

If you're considering applying for naturalization, then you're likely familiar with some of the criteria you must meet in order to qualify.

First, you must be at least 18 years of age or older at the time you fill out the N-400 Naturalization Application. You also must already be a permanent resident, also described as being in possession of a green card.

Deportation and removal: You’re not out of options

If you find yourself part of an immigration hearing, the words "deportation" and "removal" may be floating through your mind. While it's easy to believe that the worst will happen, this isn't always the case.

It's your responsibility to understand your situation, including why deportation and removal are a concern. When you combine this knowledge with an understanding of your legal rights, you can decide which steps to take next. With the right strategy in place, you may be able to avoid deportation.

Can refugees in the United States bring their relatives?

Gaining entry into the United States as a refugee isn't easy. Once you're in, however, you may feel isolated and separated from your family and want to bring them to the United States, too. These family members could also be facing the same dangers that you faced in your home country, so the need to bring them here could be more pressing than just your emotional and familial ties.

Fortunately, you may be able to file a Form I-730, Refugee/Asylee Relative Petition, for certain relatives if you gained entry as a refugee, or if you received asylum less than two years ago. If more than two years have passed since you gained asylum or refugee status, you may need to turn to other options to get your family into the United States.

Who qualifies for the United States O employment visa?

According to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), the O visa is reserved for individuals thought to possess documented extraordinary achievements or abilities in a given field.

The O-1 class of visa is intended to be issued to those looking to come here and work in a number of different fields, but who have intentions of maintaining permanent residency elsewhere. To qualify for this type of visa, you must be able to demonstrate that you've received either domestic or international acclaim for your abilities in your profession.

Immigration fix is looking less likely by the end of 2017

Hundreds of thousands of undocumented immigrants are facing deportation amid new laws, and this has brought dire concern among California business owners in particular, believing that this will be detrimental to the country as a whole, as well as the economy. Despite heavy campaigning, it is looking unlikely that the bid will be successful by the end of this year.

Currently, undocumented immigrants known as "dreamers", of which it is believed 800,000 are living in the United States, are set to have their protected status expire by the March 5, 2018. The Obama administration created a program titled Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) which protected minors who had arrived in the United States, usually with their parents, from deportation. As it stands, once their protected status expires, they will be unable to legally work in the country. This is especially concerning to California businesses, since over one-quarter of these immigrants reside in the state of California.

How do I prove that I am a U.S. citizen?

Proving that you are a citizen of the United States can depend on your personal history and whether or not you were born in the United States. If you were, in fact, born in the United States, proving citizenship is easy. The only thing that you will need to provide is your birth certificate. If you were not born in the United States, things can be a little more complicated. The following are some frequently asked questions about proof of citizenship.

As a U.S. citizen, how do I register my children as a U.S. citizens when they were born abroad?

Facts about the United States immigration detention system

As an immigrant, you may have heard about immigration detention in the past. What is it, though, and is there any chance that you could end up there?

The United States has the largest immigration detention system in the entire world. It's a system that holds immigrants while their immigration statuses are being determined. For example, if you commit a crime and have to wait to find out if you'll be deported, then government may hold you in immigration detention.

Email Us For A Response

Do You Have A Case Or Question?

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Privacy Policy

Contact Our Office

Law Offices of Jan Joseph Bejar, A P.L.C.
3230 Fifth Avenue
Suite 100
San Diego, CA 92103

Phone: 619-291-1112
Fax: 619-291-1102
Map & Directions

Review Us
Google Map