Law Offices of Jan Joseph Bejar A P.L.C.
Resolving Immigration Problems In An Honest & Responsible Manner

San Diego Immigration Law Blog

Can refugees in the United States bring their relatives?

Gaining entry into the United States as a refugee isn't easy. Once you're in, however, you may feel isolated and separated from your family and want to bring them to the United States, too. These family members could also be facing the same dangers that you faced in your home country, so the need to bring them here could be more pressing than just your emotional and familial ties.

Fortunately, you may be able to file a Form I-730, Refugee/Asylee Relative Petition, for certain relatives if you gained entry as a refugee, or if you received asylum less than two years ago. If more than two years have passed since you gained asylum or refugee status, you may need to turn to other options to get your family into the United States.

Who qualifies for the United States O employment visa?

According to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), the O visa is reserved for individuals thought to possess documented extraordinary achievements or abilities in a given field.

The O-1 class of visa is intended to be issued to those looking to come here and work in a number of different fields, but who have intentions of maintaining permanent residency elsewhere. To qualify for this type of visa, you must be able to demonstrate that you've received either domestic or international acclaim for your abilities in your profession.

Immigration fix is looking less likely by the end of 2017

Hundreds of thousands of undocumented immigrants are facing deportation amid new laws, and this has brought dire concern among California business owners in particular, believing that this will be detrimental to the country as a whole, as well as the economy. Despite heavy campaigning, it is looking unlikely that the bid will be successful by the end of this year.

Currently, undocumented immigrants known as "dreamers", of which it is believed 800,000 are living in the United States, are set to have their protected status expire by the March 5, 2018. The Obama administration created a program titled Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) which protected minors who had arrived in the United States, usually with their parents, from deportation. As it stands, once their protected status expires, they will be unable to legally work in the country. This is especially concerning to California businesses, since over one-quarter of these immigrants reside in the state of California.

How do I prove that I am a U.S. citizen?

Proving that you are a citizen of the United States can depend on your personal history and whether or not you were born in the United States. If you were, in fact, born in the United States, proving citizenship is easy. The only thing that you will need to provide is your birth certificate. If you were not born in the United States, things can be a little more complicated. The following are some frequently asked questions about proof of citizenship.

As a U.S. citizen, how do I register my children as a U.S. citizens when they were born abroad?

Facts about the United States immigration detention system

As an immigrant, you may have heard about immigration detention in the past. What is it, though, and is there any chance that you could end up there?

The United States has the largest immigration detention system in the entire world. It's a system that holds immigrants while their immigration statuses are being determined. For example, if you commit a crime and have to wait to find out if you'll be deported, then government may hold you in immigration detention.

How to apply for a visa for a spouse to live in the United States

Although we live in a big world with diverse values and laws, it is nearly a universal norm that love conquers all. The power of family and connection among people can transcend borders, classes and nearly any other barrier.

Most countries have specific procedures on how a married couple may come and stay together if one of the potential spouses is a citizen of a foreign nation. Any rights and protections generally apply only to a couple that is legally married; cohabitation or emotional commitment is not enough for the basis of a visa application.

Advocates hope to stop detention of Cambodian refugees

Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) agents seem to be required to have cold hearts to match the acronym on their jackets.

The latest group targeted by ICE agents has already seen enough trauma, abuse and pain to affect them for generations to come. Just the same, ICE agents have pulled over 100 Cambodian refugees out of their communities, families and lives and thrown them into detention to await removal from the country.

USCIS sued for unreasonably delaying EB-5 foreign investor visas

An investment firm supporting the alternative energy industry has sued the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services for delaying EB-5 visas for wealthy foreign investors. The California Energy Investment Center, LLC, claims that the USCIS has put unreasonable roadblocks in the way of EB-5 visas for 200 investors who have already provided $100 million in U.S. investments.

EB-5 visas are immigrant visas for international entrepreneurs who invest in commercial enterprises in the United States. To qualify, the entrepreneur must make an investment of between $500,000 and $1,000,000, depending on the area, in a way that will create or preserve 10 permanent, full-time jobs for U.S. workers. EB-5 visa holders who meet the qualifications are also eligible to adjust their status to that of lawful permanent resident (green card holder). The program was created to stimulate the U.S. economy and promote economic growth.

Temporary work visas: What's available and who do they apply to?

There are a number of temporary work visas available to workers who want to enter the United States from other countries and work. Different available routes to obtaining a work visa may be available to you depending on your situation.

Some of the most common work visas begin with the letter "H." Let's take a look at these H visas here:

What happens after a relative is detained by immigration?

What happens when you get a phone call saying that your spouse or other family member has been detained by Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) agents?

That's a nightmare that's become a reality for far too many families these days. Where local police used to often turn a blind eye to issues with immigration, many immigrants are now hounded closely by agents from ICE. That means that a minor traffic infraction can end up with your loved one in a detention center.

Email Us For A Response

Do You Have A Case Or Question?

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Privacy Policy

Contact Our Office

Law Offices of Jan Joseph Bejar, A P.L.C.
3230 Fifth Avenue
Suite 100
San Diego, CA 92103

Phone: 619-291-1112
Fax: 619-291-1102
Map & Directions

Review Us
Google Map